Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, ‘our” and “us” refers to TK Legal Pty Ltd ABN:  97 126 357 382.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (NPPs) and this policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, manage and handle the personal information provided by you through this website which is located at https://tklegal.com/ (Website).

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to best practice privacy protection and we will do our best to protect your personal information if you share it with us. We collect personal information on our website to enable us to provide you with our services.

What is personal information?

This privacy policy relates to personal information we gather and hold. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity can be reasonably discovered. Examples are your name, address, marital status and email address.

Consent

You are not obliged to disclose personal or sensitive information about yourself or your contact details when you visit our website.

By using our Website, you accept this Privacy Statement and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.and to us using this information to assist you with your enquiry and to offer any services that may be relevant to you.

Will this privacy policy change?

We regularly review all our policies and procedures and may change our privacy policy from time to time in order to comply with legislative updates or in order to reflect any changes that we make in the way that we collect or store your Personal Information.

Personal information we collect and method of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interactions with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold personal information for the purposes of communicating:

  • new legal or firm developments; and
  • marketing material. If you do not wish receive marketing communication from us and please let us know and we will take steps to remove you from our lists.

We may collect Personal Information from you during the course of providing legal services. We are bound by legal obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect information we receive (including any Personal Information) in accordance with these obligations.

We also collect website activity statistics such as number of visitors, IP addresses, pages visited, time and date of visit and where you accessed our website from, so that we can make informed decisions relating to improving our website and the service we deliver. This information is anonymous and doesn’t identify a person.

We also collect personal information about you so we are able to assist you during the course of providing legal services. We may retain this information to ensure any future communication with you is relevant.

Cookies

Like many major websites, the Website may use “cookies” which store some information on computers accessing the Website.

Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used.

You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Third party disclosure

We may disclose information to third parties when outsourcing services, such as data storage, debt collection, bulk distribution and mailing, direct marketing, technology support services and obtaining expert help from consultants to improve our services.

We have contractual agreements with our service providers to protect your information up to the same standards as if we stored the information ourselves and to prevent them using the information we provide for any purposes than our own.

Our Website may direct you to websites operated by third parties (Linked Sites). We are not responsible for the content or practices of the Linked Sites or their privacy policies regarding the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information. We encourage you to always read the applicable privacy statement of any Linked Site before using it.

Required by law

There are times when we will be required by law to disclose any personal information we have about you, such as in the instance of an investigation into bankruptcy, counter-terrorism, fraud, taxation etc.

Your information

We take all reasonable steps to:

  • ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and securely stored.
  • protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access; however we cannot guarantee security.

You have a right to access most of your Personal Information that we hold. You can do so by making a written request to the Privacy Officer at the contact address on the Website to ask for access to your Personal Information, make a complaint concerning privacy, or if you think any of your Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request for access to your Personal Information if that request is onerous.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Contact Details and Additional Information

If you require further information regarding this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer on +61 2 9212 2422 or info@tklegal.com.